CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Mr. Joseph J. Kenny
Geodis USA, Inc.
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a six-piece travel kit from China

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated May 24, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photo was submitted in lieu of a sample.

The product under consideration is described as a six-piece travel kit, item 911892. This kit consists of the following items: two plastic jars with lids, two plastic bottles with flip disc tops, one plastic bottle with a fingertip spray, and one plastic resealable storage bag. The jars and bottles are packaged in the storage bag, sized to hold those specific items. The bag measures approximately 6.6” (L) x 6” (H).

The applicable subheading for the six piece travel kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division